arc nova.jpg
autism.jpg
in partnership with:
VBPD Training Alumni Association • Autism Society of Central Virginia Autism Society Tidewater • CRi • REV UP Virginia

2021 Virginia Candidate Forum Series

on Developmental Disabilities Issues

Hear From the Candidates for the Virginia General Assembly Representing the 13th, 31st and 40th House Districts

Monday, September 20, 2021
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Live via Zoom

This forum in our 2021 series will feature candidates seeking election to the General Assembly representing House Districts 13, 31, and 40.

 

We will have each candidate speak about their background and knowledge relating to developmental disabilities, then answer questions about disability policy in Virginia. Attendees are invited to submit questions in advance.

5e8ce318664eae0004085461.png

Live captioning and sign language interpretation will be provided.

Meet the Candidates
danica roem.jpg
Danica Roem, D
13th District
ben baldwin.jpg
*Ben Baldwin, R
31st District
dan helmer.jpg
Dan Helmer, D
40th District
christopher stone.jpg
Christopher Stone, R
13th District
elizabeth guzman.jpg
*Elizabeth Guzman, D
31st District
herold Pyon.jpg
*Herold Pyon, R
40th District
*Candidate has been invited to participate, but had not yet confirmed.

Hear From the Candidates for the Virginia General Assembly Representing the 38th, 39th and 53rd House Districts

Wednesday, September 22, 2021
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Live via Zoom

This forum in our 2021 series will feature candidates seeking election to the General Assembly representing House Districts 38, 39, and 53.

 

We will have each candidate speak about their background and knowledge relating to developmental disabilities, then answer questions about disability policy in Virginia. Attendees are invited to submit questions in advance.

5e8ce318664eae0004085461.png

Live captioning and sign language interpretation will be provided.

Meet the Candidates
kaye kory.jpg
Kaye Kory, D
38th District
maureen brody.jpg
*Maureen Brody, R
39th District
marcus simon.jpg
Marcus Simon, D
53rd District
tom pafford.jpg
*Tom Pafford, R
38th District
vivian watts.jpg
Vivian Watts, D
39th District
sarah white.jpg
Sarah White, R
53rd District
*Candidate has been invited to participate, but had not yet confirmed.

Hear From the Candidates for the Virginia General Assembly Representing the 34th, 86th and 87th House Districts

Monday, September 27, 2021
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Live via Zoom

This forum in our 2021 series will feature candidates seeking election to the General Assembly representing House Districts 34, 86, and 87.
 

We will have each candidate speak about their background and knowledge relating to developmental disabilities, then answer questions about disability policy in Virginia. Attendees are invited to submit questions in advance.

5e8ce318664eae0004085461.png

Live captioning and sign language interpretation will be provided.

Meet the Candidates
kathleen murphy.jpg
*Kathleen Murphy, D
34th District
julie perry.jpg
Julie Perry, R
86th District
gregoy mouthrop.jpg
Gregory Moulthrop, R
87th District
gary pan.jpg
*Gary Pan, R
34th District
irene shin.jpg
Irene Shin, D
86th District
suhas subramanyam.jpg
Suhas Subramanyam, D
87th District
*Candidate has been invited to participate, but had not yet confirmed.
For information about additional candidate forums,
visit
https://thearcofnova.org/events/candidate-forums-general-election/

If you have any questions or issues with registering please email them to lucy.beadnell@thearcofnova.org

The Arc of Virginia and its chapters is a nonpartisan, 501(c)3 organization and they do not endorse
political parties or candidates.
TAA-NEW-LOGO-TRANSPARENT.png

TAA Townhall Subcommitee Members

Co-Chairs:

Ms. Amy Yenyo • Ms. Selonia Miles
 

Members:
Ms. Debbie Stachkunas 
• Ms. Alexis Nichols • Ms. Kennedy Rose
Ms. Tammy Carrington 
• Ms. Marlo Dean • Ms. Darby Keep